A History of Sandgate Parish Councillors from formation: 2004 to date

Sandgate Parish Council Chairman

The following people have served as Chairman of Sandgate Parish Council:

  • Joy MacMillan 2004-2006
  • Jonathan Greenwall 2006-2007
  • Geoffrey Boot 2007-2011 *
  • Robert Bliss 2011-2020
  • Tim Prater 2020-date

* From March 2008 – June 2008, Geoffrey Boot was Mayor of Sandgate Town Council, rather than Chairman of Sandgate Parish Council.

Sandgate Parish Council Vice-Chairman

The following people have served as Vice-Chairman of Sandgate Parish Council:

  • Jonathan Greenwall 2004-2006
  • Stewart Whiffin 2006- Oct 2008 *
  • Jan Holben Oct 2008 – 2017
  • Tim Prater 2017-2020
  • Guy Valentine-Neale 2020-2021

* From March 2008 – June 2008, Stewart Whiffin was Deputy Mayor of Sandgate Town Council, rather than Vice Chairman of Sandgate Parish Council.

Councillors

2004-2007

  • Jenny Bailey
  • Robert Bliss
  • Fred Day (resigned June 2005)
  • Ruth Dixon
  • Joy MacMillan
  • Jonathan Greenwall
  • Michael Fitch
  • Michael Lyons
  • Robert MacMillan
  • Henry Noonan
  • Stewart Whiffin
  • Maria Wells (co-opted July 2005)

2007-2011

  • Jenny Bailey (resigned April 2008)
  • Geoffrey Boot
  • Suzie Boot
  • Ruth Dixon
  • Michael Fitch
  • Jane Hartman-Jemmett
  • Jan Holben
  • Henry Marshall (resigned December 2008?)
  • Nina Mounteney (became Nina Bliss in 2008)
  • Season Prater (elected by-election May 2008)
  • Ann Rimmer (elected by-election June 2009)
  • Stuart Whiffin
  • Zoe Varian

2011-2015

  • Nina Bliss
  • Robert Bliss
  • Marjorie Findlay-Stone
  • Michael Fitch
  • Gary Fuller
  • Nigel Griffith (resigned February 2013)
  • Leo Griggs
  • Richard Grundy
  • Tom Heselden
  • Jan Holben
  • Tim Prater
  • Vannessa Reay (elected unopposed March 2013)

2015-2019

  • Paul Bingham (elected unopposed by-election September 2018)
  • Nina Bliss
  • Robert Bliss
  • Marjorie Findlay-Stone
  • Michael Fitch
  • Gary Fuller
  • Leo Griggs (co-opted June 2015, resigned April 2016)
  • Jan Holben
  • Tim Prater
  • Nabin Siwa
  • Kurt Stephens (co-opted May 2016, resigned June 2018)
  • Guy Valentine-Neale (co-opted June 2015)
  • Adrian Watts

2019 – 2023

  • Nina Bliss
  • Robert Bliss (died 2020)
  • Michael Fitch
  • Gary Fuller
  • Tim Prater
  • Vannessa Reay
  • Nabin Siwa
  • Tracy Stephens
  • Guy Valentine-Neale
  • Adrian Watts
  • Lewis Whitnall
  • Vacancy (elected May 2021)